HERE ARE YOUR 2019 NAMA WINNERS!

By Lisa Masuku

Missed the #NAMAs18? Don’t worry, we compiled a list of last night’s winners just for you!

The 18th edition of the  National Arts Merit Awards (NAMAs) took place at  Harare International Conference Centre  on Saturday honouring the country’s outstanding  artistes and icons in the  music and media industry.

Below is the full list of winners:

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Janet Manyowa
  • Tamy
  • Sandra Ndebele

Outstanding Male Musician

  • ExQ
  • Enzo Ishall
  • Baba Harare

 

Outstanding Song

  • ‘Kanjiva’ – Enzo Ishal
  • ‘Sweetie’ – Jah Signal
  • ‘Khal’uphethe’ – Magwaza
  • ‘Mebo’ – Obert Chari

Outstanding Album

  • Tseu Tseu – ExQ    
  • Grateful – Janet Manyowa
  • Ntunjambila – Jeys Marabini
  • Dzinosvika Kure – Alick Macheso

Outstanding Music Video

  • ‘Dzamutsana’ – Jah Prayzah
  • ‘Tinomutenda Neyi’ – Janet Manyowa
  • ‘Tekere’ – Tamy Moyo

Outstanding Fiction Book

  • Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi
  • Itai by Abraham Makamera

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai Rudanda
  • My Rights and Other Poems by Pentecost Mate

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

  • Gather The Chidren by Batsirai Chigama
  • Kwaisava Kuda kwangu by Victor Zivanayi
  • Ndinobvunzawo Njira inoenda Kwamamsaka by Takesure Taringana

Outstanding Female Dance

  • Vein Ndineyi Alfazema in lack Sheep
  • Chaleen Chimara in Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Michelle Msopera in Chasing Dreams

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro
  • Sean Mambwere in Know Him
  • Devante Tatenda Sangaza in My Journey Towards Success

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka
  • Jil  Lin Dance Group directed by Devante Tatenda Sangaza
  • Bolamba Performing Arts directed by Mthabisi Dube

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Martin Chabuka – 100% Afro
  • Sean Mambwere – Know Him

Outstanding Actor

  • Teddy Mangawa in Ukama
  • Ronald Sigeca in Zandezi
  • Cedric Msongelwa in Zandezi

Outstanding Actress

  • Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel
  • Heather Mlingo in Ukama
  • Chido Tenga in Deep Down Inside

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Ukama by Savanna Trust
  • Operation Restore Regasi by Charles Munganasa
  • 1983: The Dark Years by Adrian Moyo

Outstanding Director

  • Lloyd  Nyikadzino for Zandezi
  • Everson Ndlovu for Deep Down Inside
  • Thulani Mbambo for The Hostel

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • The Watchman and the Fence – Greg Shaw
  • Man From the Thirsty Land – Collins Chitaka
  • Whose Memory Whose Place – Neville Sterling

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • The Demolition – John Kotze
  • Light Over Dark – Cosmas Shiridzinomwa
  • The Patriarch (Revisited) – Percy Manyonga

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Zvirimudombo – Shelton Mubayi
  • Protection – Israel Israel
  • The Orchestic Night – Givemore Mushaya

Outstanding Exhibition

  • The Grotesque – Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza
  • Forever Neverland – Valerie Kabov
  • To My Unborn Child – Valerie Kabov

Outstanding Journalist Print

  • Fred Zindi – Standard
  • Kenneth Nyangani – Newsday
  • Plot Mhako – Herald

Outstanding Journalist TV

  • Patience Nyagato –  ZTV
  • Mhlomuli Ncube –  ZTV

Outstanding Journalist Radio

  • Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM
  • Tariro Mazvarirofa aka Mai Judah – Star FM
  • Patience Musa & Nhire Mutimbanepasi – ZiFM

Outstanding Online Media

  • Capitalk
  • Zol Connect
  • Urban Culxure

Outstanding Comedian

  • Learnmore Mwanyenyeka
  • Sharon Chidewu
  • Dumisani Hubert Ndlovu

Outstanding Poet

  • Likhwa Ncube
  • Mercy Dhliwayo
  • Beloved Maridzanere
  • Tanaka Tshuma

Outstanding Actor (Film and Television)

  • Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi
  • Patrick Muzondiwa as Tebogo in Kuchina The Genesis
  • Stephen Chigorimbo as David in Ghost of Actions Past
  • Admire Kuzhangaira as Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress (Film and Television)

  • Tendaishe Chitima as Anesu in Cook Off
  • Nothando Nobengula as Ana in Daddy’s Present
  • Brooke Ann Franklin as Laura in Ghost of Actions Past

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

  • Kuchina The Genesis directed by  Blessing Gatsi
  • Muzita Rababa directed by  Shem Zemura
  • Tunga directed by  Willard Magombedze
  • Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)

  • Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru
  • My Best Friend directed by Derby Bheta
  • Scourge directed by Eddie Sandifolo

Outstanding Screen Production (Full Length Film)

  • Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill
  • Daddy’s Present directed by Lucia Kanyongo
  • Death and Other Complications directed by Shem Zemura

Artist in the Diaspora

  • Donel Mangena
  • Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Luckson Chikutu

Outstanding Promoter of the Year

  • Unplugged
  • 2 Kings Entertainment
  • Events Evolution